CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Jenny Helm
Gear For Sports Inc.
9700 Commerce Parkway
Lenexa, KS 66219

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s garment from China

Dear Ms. Helm:

In your letter dated November 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style UM8597 is a man’s hip length garment constructed of 94% polyester and 6% spandex woven fabric. The garment has a partial front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, ribbed knit collar, half hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom and a zipper at the right side seam. The applicable subheading for style UM8597 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division